?

Log in

Classic Rock Junkie [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Classic Rock Junkie

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

AT SCHOOL [Jan. 28th, 2005|02:11 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |weirdweird]

I <3 Neil Young

OLD MAN LOOK AT MY LIFE..IM A LOT LIKE YOU WERRRREEEE



KEEP ON SEARCHING FOR A HEART OF GOLDDDD
YA KEEP ME SEARCHING AND IM GETTING OLDDD


IS IT JUST ME OR DOES NEIL SEEM TO HAVE A THING FOR OLD MEN?
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 28th, 2005|01:54 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
You scored as Led Zeppelin. Your from LED ZEPPELIN! You are an ancient, yet SO worshiped rocker. You have great songs and almost all rockers love you.

</td>

Led Zeppelin

100%

Aerosmith

89%

AC/DC

83%

Rolling Stones

72%

Black Sabbath

67%

The Who

61%

KISS

61%

Motorhead

39%

Sex Pistols

17%

Which band are you in?
created with QuizFarm.com
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 28th, 2005|01:53 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie

Danny Sugerman, who first saw The Doors in concert in 1967 and landed a job at their West Hollywood office answering fan mail, eventually becoming the group's manager, died last night, at the age of 50, after a long struggle with lung cancer. Born in L.A. in 1954, Sugerman attended Westchester High School and immediately became involved with The Doors. He co-wrote the 1981 New York Times best-selling Jim Morrison biography, No One Here Gets Out Alive, with Jerry Hopkins, then followed up with the autobiographical Wonderland Avenue and books on Guns N' Roses and The Doors. Sugerman also consulted Oliver Stone on his 1990 movie The Doors, which starred Val Kilmer as Morrison. Danny had been co-managing The Doors with Jeff Jampol and the L.A.-based management company The Firm
linkpost comment

ghghj [Nov. 9th, 2004|09:19 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |blahblah]
[music |njgjgkl;m]

It only took about 3 minutes..but I'm in a new band.

With who? I will leave that annonymous.
link1 comment|post comment

We Broke Up. [Nov. 9th, 2004|08:51 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |crankycranky]
[music |Bowie--John, I'm Only Dancing]

Yea, so we broke up.


The band that is.


I wanted to quit because I was being slowly replaced or something infront of my own face and I didn;t even know how the song that we were doing went...but Silvie broke it up before I could tell her I wanted to quit. Quite ironic.


Anyone else interested in making a band?

(I doubt anyone's going to say yes, but it's worth a shot).
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 8th, 2004|09:41 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |worriedworried]
[music |Brown Sugar--The Rolling Stones (This song is great!) :-]]

link4 comments|post comment

nhjgjkljklg [Nov. 7th, 2004|02:35 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |blahfugly]
[music |Brown Sugar--The Rolling Stones (This song is great!) :-]]

|*Bathroom Stuff*|
Do you like to shower, or take a bath?: shower
Do you use shower/bath gel or just regular soap?: soap
When at a friend/stranger's house, do you sometimes feel weird going to the bathroom? yes
Poop is funny, right?: it's disgusting
Do you find yourself peeing a lot?: no
Do you shave?: yes
How long does it take you to shower?: depends
Conditioner? Or just Shampoo?: just shampoo
|*Random-ish ness*|
Do your friends find you weird sometimes?: yea
Do your friends think you have odd taste in the opposite/same sex?: HELL YES..Silvie and her Jesus-ish men.
If yes, name 3 people[famous or not] that you find attractive?: 1. Jimmy Page (I'd tap that) 2. Jim Morrison (I'd tap that dead corpse! lol) 3. Robert Plant (I'd tap that) (and Jude Law and Johnny Depp..:])
Do you ever/have you ever laughed for no reason at all for a long time?: it's always for a reason
Do you like the color purple?: yea
Do you think you have any influence on others?: yea
Would you ever hump a tree at night while hanging out with your friends. . just to make them laugh? Cus you're weird like that?: been there, done that.
|*This or That*|
Golf or Football?: neither
Baseball or Hockey?: baseball
Blondes, Brunettes, Redheads?: any
Mint Chocolate Chip Ice cream or Cappucino?: Mint Chocolate Chip ice cream!!!
Hanson or Def Leppard?: Def Leppard?
John Mayer or Michelle Branch?: John Mayer?
Star Trek The Next Generation or Star Trek Voyager?: Dunno
MacGyver or Murder She Wrote?: Duno
AOL or Death?: AOL?
|*Favorites*|
Person you feel most comfortable with/talking to?: Dunno
Person you'd have a sleepover with?: no one..I don't trust you lesbo's.
Person you'd fight a rabid dog for?: Very VERY few people.
Favorite color?: violet and I dunno
Favorite singer?: Robert Plant
Favorite bands or groups?: Led Zeppelin
Favorite Tv Show?: Too many
Favorite Show as a kid?: Bill Nye The Science Guy, stupid cartoons, etc.
Favorite place?: dunno
Favorite present you gave someone?: dunno
Favorite pet?: dogs
|*Love?*|
Do you like anyone?: Not really.
Do they live near you?: Read above.
Have you ever been in love before?: Nope.
Age ain't nothin but a number?: No.
Do you believe in 'internet' relationships?: No.
Do you believe in the pyschos the news always talk about.. being on the net, trying to kill people?: Yea, it's true.
Do you believe in 'waiting for what you want'?: Yep.
Do you believe in love at first site? Honestly?: HELL NO. That's the biggest bunch of bullshit ever. But I do believe you can be attracted to the way someone looks at first site.
Do you believe in "everything happens for a reason.. It happens whether you want it to or not"?: Yes.
linkpost comment

dhfjhj [Nov. 6th, 2004|12:35 am]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]

Nicole came over today and we seriously practiced/watched Zeppelin DVD. Haha. She practiced with pots and pans since I don't have a drum set, and I played tamborine to help her. Sounded pretty good. Practiced piano. Showed silvie my vocals. Hope they were good.

Then we went to the auto show. Saw some hot kids there. Stupid kids were in this car listening to Nirvana and LP like they are the best bands ever. tsk, tsk.
We went on the motorcycles and shit.

One of the very hot kids we saw there was Mick Jagger AKA Sean. And this kid Zachary which I haven't seen in 3 or some years....I completely forgot about him. His parents are really nice. His dad complemented me on my Hendrix shirt.


AND OMG..THERE WERE THESE BLACK PEOPLE THERE IN BOOTH...SHINING SHOES. BUAHAHA. I went up to the guy and started speaking in a country accent asking him to shine my boots, and then he immitated me, and I said "But diss is thuh way I tawlk, suhh" and he's like "I know, I liek the way you talk!"

THEN WE SAW THE ROC WRITER MAN!!!
AKA the magic markers dude. Omg it was soo funny. We asked him to draw a picture for us with his special markers at his booth. we asked him to draw us a fruity purple and pink rainbow with a glittery flower. Then in the corners he wrote:

"To Silvie My Love
I know you are GAY!!!! :)
From the Roc Writer MAN!!!"


Haha, we were bothering him so much, can't remember everything.
Then we called Silvie and put her on the phone with him. and he's like "are you gay? why don't you hang out with your gay friendS?"

and i dunno..


then we went to subway.

And some pilice officer stoppped me and he was like "Excuse me, what's yur last name?"
i was scared like he wanted to arrest me so i told him my last name and he said i look a lot like some police officer and he thought i was related to her? hm..


and thats all, bye
link8 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 4th, 2004|04:03 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |happyhappy for once...-gasp-]
[music |Break on Through (To the Other side)--The Doors]

Yay. I'm now Silvie's vocalist/groupie. :)
link1 comment|post comment

wooo [Nov. 4th, 2004|03:35 pm]
Classic Rock Junkie
[mood |blankblank]
[music |Back In Black--AC/DC]

Today the lunch wing was fuckin awesome.

Silvie brought her elec and her amp, Jiss brought her elec, and Camile brought her acoustic (she let me play even though I'm not half as good as Silvie or Camile).
It sounded really pretty when Silvie and Camile were playing Stairway to Heaven.

And it was cool, ya know, everyone was staring at them. Fun.

The people in the anime club are shit talkers. Hahaha. I'm gonna get them kicked out. Fuckers.

Now Nicole is trying to persuade me into staying after school with her.

Today the Crown and Capers was cancelled because of some stupid teachers that don't know how to quiet down their classes or read a map and this bitchy lady.
AHH.

Today it was like school was never going to end. It was hell. Mr.Shcmit's class. AHH. Torture. Me and Ari finsihed our parts but this chick, this black guy, and some slacker ass kid (which according to Ari is retarded) are lagging so far behind. It's pisses me off. This project is worth a lot.



Ok, I have nothing else I can remember to say. Bye.
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]